STARR (VERNON L.) VS. LOUISVILLE GRAPHITE, INC., ET AL.
[…] App. 2002). [A] reviewing court, whether it be one of the circuit courts, the Court of Appeals, or [the Kentucky Supreme Court], should refrain from reversing or overturning an administrative agency s decision simply because it does not agree with the agency s wisdom. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Landmark Community Newspapers of Kentucky, Inc., 91 S.W.3d 575, 582 (Ky. 2002) (citation omitted). Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 341.370(1)(b) states that an employee is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if he has been discharged for misconduct related to work. KRS 341.370(6) states: -3- Discharge for misconduct as used in this section shall include but not be limited to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness; damaging the employer's property through gross negligence; refusing to obey reasonable instructions; reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or consuming alcohol or drugs on employer s premises during working hours; conduct endangering safety of self or co-workers; and incarceration in jail following conviction of a misdemeanor or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction, which results in missing at least five (5) days work. (Emphasis added). The KUIC found that Starr was fired for misconduct due to his refusal to obey an instruction and for violating a reasonable rule of the employer.