KIDD (JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Instead, the Commonwealth need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a probationer has violated the terms of probation. Miller v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 358, 359-60 (Ky. App. 2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Generally, a trial court s decision revoking probation is not an abuse of discretion if there is evidence to support at least one probation violation. Lucas v. Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807-808 (Ky. App. 2008) (internal citation omitted). Kidd argues that the trial court failed to observe the requirements of KRS 439.3106. That statute, which was enacted in 2011, states: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. KRS 439.3106. Kidd argues that before revoking his probation, the trial court was required to make a finding under section (1) that his violation of the terms of his -3- probation posed a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large and could not be appropriately managed in the community. Although Kidd has provided citations to the video record where this argument is allegedly preserved, our review indicates only that his attorney asked the court to consider graduated sanctions.