BUFORD (MARCUS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The court also noted that appellant s registration as a sex offender is as of March 8, 2012. This appeal follows. In this appeal, appellant contends that he should only be required to register as a sexual offender for ten years and that the circuit court improperly applied the current version of KRS 17.520 requiring him to register for twenty years. Appellant believes that KRS 17.520 as it existed in 2000 controls, and -3- under its provisions, he is only required to register for ten years as a sexual offender. We disagree. The current version of KRS 17.520(1) reads: A registrant, upon his or her release by the court, the Parole Board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, shall be required to register for a period of time required under this section. KRS 17.520(1) clearly provides that its provisions are triggered only upon a defendant s release by court or detention facility and not at the time of the offense or conviction. In this case, appellant was released from probation by the court upon entry of its March 13, 2012, judgment.