STORM (RICHARD) VS. MARTIN (LOUIS)
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted). Quoting Upchurch v. Clinton County, 330 S.W.2d 428, 430 (Ky. 1959), the Court emphasized [t]hat a necessity may exist for the ascertainment of those facts does not operate to convert the act into one discretionary in nature. Id. Because few acts are purely discretionary or purely ministerial, the courts must look for the dominant nature of the act. Haney v. Monsky, 311 S.W.3d 235, 240 (Ky. 2010). Martin argues that the circuit court correctly ruled that Storm s actions were ministerial in nature. KRS 179.070 sets forth the powers and duties of a County Engineer. It includes explicit directives and states: (1) The county engineer shall: .... (b) See that county roads and bridges are improved and maintained as provided by law; (c) Supervise the construction and maintenance of county roads and bridges and other work of like nature undertaken by the fiscal court or a consolidated local government; .... -4- (j) Remove trees or other obstacles from the right-of-way of any publicly dedicated road when the tree or other obstacles become a hazard to traffic[.] Despite the statutory mandate, Storm contends that he did not have a duty to remove trees from roadways when they became a hazard because the Louisville Metro Government Department of Public Works was responsible for tree removal.