SCRUGGS (KENNETH) VS. WESTLAKE PVC CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] Scruggs argues that Westlake ignored OSHA s requirement to take the safety system out of service pending an inspection by the manufacturer. The statute at issue is KRS 342.165(1), and it provides: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or administrative regulation of the commissioner or the employer for the safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be decreased fifteen percent (15%) in the amount of each payment. Under KRS 342.165(1), an employer is liable for an increase of 30 percent in benefits if the work-related injury resulted from the employer s intentional failure to comply with workplace safety-related statutes or regulations.