QUATKEMEYER (BRADFORD) VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] KRS 311.595(9) empowers the Board to deny, suspend, or probate the license of a physician who has [e]ngaged in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public . . . . And, KRS 311.597 sets forth a nonexclusive list of conduct legislatively determined to constitute dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct that is likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public. Included therein and relevant to our appeal is KRS 311.597(4), which reads: Conduct which is calculated or has the effect of bringing the medical profession into disrepute, including but not limited to any departure from, or failure to conform to the standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice within the Commonwealth of Kentucky, -4- and any departure from, or failure to conform to the principles of medical ethics of the American Medical Association or the code of ethics of the American Osteopathic Association. For the purposes of this subsection, actual injury to a patient need not be established. Under KRS 311.597(4), conduct that brings the medical profession into disrepute specifically includes a physician s departure from the standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice within the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Therefore, a physician s breach of the standard of care may constitute conduct that brings the medical profession into disrepute under KRS 311.597(4). By juxtaposing KRS 311.597(4) and KRS 311.595(9), it is clear that a physician s breach of the standard of care qualifies as conduct bringing the medical profession into disrepute which in turn constitutes conduct that is dishonorable or unprofessional of a character likely to harm the public.