QUATKEMEYER (BRADFORD) VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] And, the admission of Dr. Wallace s testimony did not violate Quatkemeyer s due process. See Parrish, 145 S.W.3d 401. Next, Quatkemeyer maintains that the Board erroneously interpreted KRS 311.597(3). Quatkemeyer believes that KRS 311.597(3) requires proof of patient injury and specifically argues that the [e]numeration of specific things in a statute excludes other things not mentioned. Quatkemeyer Brief at 10. Because KRS 311.597(4) specifically states that patient injury is not required, Quatkemeyer infers that patient injury is required under KRS 311.597(3) as it fails to mention patient injury therein. KRS 311.597(3) provides: A serious act, or a pattern of acts committed during -6- the course of his medical practice which, under the attendant circumstances, would be deemed to be gross incompetence, gross ignorance, gross negligence, or malpractice. KRS 311.597(3) plainly states that a serious act or a pattern of acts deemed to be gross incompetence, gross ignorance, gross negligence, or malpractice may constitute dishonorable or unprofessional conduct likely to harm the public under KRS 311.595(9). It is axiomatic that a physician may be either grossly incompetent or grossly ignorant without involving patient injury.