BELLE (TED) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A claim that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that Appellant was a first-degree persistent felony offender [i]s such that, if the trial court did, in fact, err by failing to direct a verdict of acquittal, that failure would undoubtedly have affected Appellant s substantial rights. Schoenbachler v. Commonwealth, 95 S.W.3d 830, 837 (Ky. 2003). Moreover, the trial result necessarily would have been different if the trial court had directed a verdict in Appellant s favor on this issue. Id. Consequently, we are compelled to address the merits of Appellant s allegation. KRS 532.080 defines a first-degree persistent felony offender as: [A]person who is more than twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having been convicted of two (2) or more felonies, or one (1) or more felony sex crimes against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500, and now stands convicted of any one (1) or more felonies. KRS 532.080(3). Thus, a finding of guilt for PFO 1st requires at least two prior felony convictions. Of particular note, before an accused may be convicted of PFO 1st, the Commonwealth must also prove that he/she meets one of the following five criteria: 1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or 2. Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form of legal release -14- from any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or 3. Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal release on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or 4. Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or 5. Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted. KRS 532.080(3)(c)(1-5). The record reflects that on April 5, 2005, the Marion Circuit Court sentenced Appellant to three years imprisonment after he pled guilty to three counts of flagrant non-support. However, that sentence was probated for a concurrently running period of three years.