BROWN (TIA) VS. SEYOUM (NEBIYOU)
[…] She again attacks Maryland s exercise of jurisdiction and the procedures followed in -4- that forum. She alleges Kentucky was the proper forum and had sole jurisdiction to determine custody issues with respect to A.S., since the child had resided here in excess of six months prior to the instigation of the instant action. We disagree with Brown s contentions and agree with the trial court that it had no jurisdiction. Kentucky has adopted the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA).3 KRS 403.832 states, in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall not exercise jurisdiction under Article 2 if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with KRS 403.800 to 403.880, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under KRS 403.834. (2) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to KRS 403.838. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with KRS 403.800 to 403.880, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with KRS 403.800 to 403.880 does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding. 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.800 to 403.880. -5- It is undisputed that a child custody proceeding involving these parties was commenced in Maryland over five months prior to the instigation of the instant suit. That proceeding was still pending when Brown filed her petition in the Jefferson Circuit Court.