RIFFE (THOMAS D.) VS. RIFFE (MELISSA L.)
[…] Also, the court awarded the parties joint custody of the three minor children and designated Melissa as primary parent. This appeal follows. Thomas contends that the family court erred in its award of child support. Specifically, Thomas argues that the court s calculation of the amount of child support was erroneous as it failed to deduct his maintenance payment from the parties total adjusted gross income as required by KRS 403.212(2)(g)1. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.212 (2)(g)1. provides: (g) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income means the combined monthly gross incomes of both parents, less any of the following payments made by the parent: 1. The amount of pre-existing orders for current maintenance for prior spouses to the extent payment is actually made and the amount of current maintenance, if any, ordered paid in the proceeding before the court[.] 1 At the time of entry of the decree of dissolution, one of the parties four children had reached the age of majority. -2- KRS 403.212(2)(g) mandates that the amount of a parent s current monthly maintenance obligation is to be deducted from that parent s gross income when determining the combined monthly adjusted parental gross income. This deduction would, of course, lower the parties combined adjusted parental gross income, which would also lower the resulting child support obligation.