RUPP (DANIEL F.) VS. RUPP (TERESA) NOW TWEED
[…] members of an unmarried couple[.]”
Following a full evidentiary hearing, a DVO may be entered by a court “if it
finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence
and abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]” KRS 403.750(1). The
preponderance of the evidence standard requires sufficient evidence to establish
“that the alleged victim ‘was more likely than not to have been a victim of
domestic violence.’” Wright v. Wright, 181 S.W.3d 49, 52 (Ky.App. 2005)
(quoting Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996)). KRS
403.750(2) authorizes the reissuance of a DVO and provides:
Any order entered pursuant to this section shall be
effective for a period of time, fixed by the court, not to
exceed three (3) years and may be reissued upon
expiration for an additional period of up to three (3)
years. The number of times an order may be reissued
shall not be limited. With respect to whether an order
should be reissued, any party may present to the court
testimony relating to the importance of the fact that acts
of domestic violence or abuse have not occurred during
the pendency of the order.
This court has interpreted the aforementioned statute as granting courts the
“authority to reissue DVOs even in the absence of additional acts of domestic
violence and abuse during the prior period.” Kingrey v. Whitlow, 150 S.W.3d 67,
70 (Ky.App. 2004). In Kingrey, we noted,
-3-
If a DVO has been effective in giving protection to a
victim of domestic violence and abuse, then the district
court should not be required to reject a request to extend