NEWTON (TINA), ET AL. VS. NEWTON (JAMES)
[…] See CR 52.01. Findings of facts are clearly erroneous only if they are manifestly against the weight of the evidence. Frances v. Frances, 266 S.W.3d 754, 756 (Ky. 2008); Wells v. Wells, 412 S.W.2d 568, 571 (Ky. 1967). As always, this Court reviews de novo the trial court’s -5- application of the law to the facts to determine whether its decision was correct as a matter of law. Payton v. Com., 327 S.W.3d 468, 471-72 (Ky. 2010). In reviewing the arguments of the parties, we note that KRS 381.280(1) provides as follows: If the husband, wife, heir-at-law, beneficiary under a will, joint tenant with the right of survivorship or the beneficiary under any insurance policy takes the life of the decedent and is convicted therefor of a felony, the person so convicted forfeits all interest in and to the property of the decedent, including any interest he would receive as surviving joint tenant, and the property interest so forfeited descends to the decedent's other heirs-at-law, unless otherwise disposed of by the decedent. Having reviewed the applicable law, we find that Newton is correct in distinguishing the holdings in both Bates and First Kentucky Trust Co. v.