KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. SAMONS (LINDA KAYE), ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF KENNETH R. CRUM
[…] occupied by the injured person at the time of the
accident.” The “security covering the vehicle” in the
present case is the policy written by USF & G, see KRS
304.39-080, which is, therefore, primarily liable for the
payment of basic reparation benefits to the injured
passenger. We have been referred to nothing in the
MVRA which permits shifting the liability for the
payment of basic reparation benefits as is the case with
respect to the payment of tort liabilities.
Rees, 715 S.W.2d at 906 (emphasis added).
Crum, in turn, relies upon the legislature’s pronouncement in KRS 304.39100(1) that “[a]n insurance contract which purports to provide coverage for basic
reparation benefits . . . has the legal effect of including all coverages required by
this subtitle.” In subsection (2) of that statute, the legislature required an insurer
authorized to transact business in the Commonwealth to file a form with the
insurance commissioner stating that “in any contract of liability insurance for