KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. SAMONS (LINDA KAYE), ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF KENNETH R. CRUM
[…] 304.39-170(2).
Outlaw, 575 S.W.2d at 490.
Kentucky Farm Bureau also cites to our opinion of Rees v. U.S. Fidelity &
Guaranty Co., 715 S.W.2d 904 (Ky. App. 1986). In Rees, this Court addressed the
validity of an escape clause in a dealership’s garage policy with United States
-11-
Fidelity and Guaranty Company (USF & G), which specifically excluded its
customers from the status of an insured unless there was no other available
insurance. The Court held that while the escape clause addressed tort liability, it
did not speak to basic reparation benefits:
The legislative policy as announced in KRS 304.39050(1) is that the basic reparation insurance applicable to
bodily injury “is the security covering the vehicle
occupied by the injured person at the time of the
accident.” The “security covering the vehicle” in the
present case is the policy written by USF & G, see KRS
304.39-080, which is, therefore, primarily liable for the
payment of basic reparation benefits to the injured
passenger. We have been referred to nothing in the