KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. SAMONS (LINDA KAYE), ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF KENNETH R. CRUM
[…] use of an automobile is entitled to BRB unless he has
exercised the option to reject limitation of his tort rights.
On the other side of the ledger, every person who
registers, operates, maintains or uses an automobile on
the public roadways of Kentucky is deemed, as a
condition thereof, to have accepted certain limitations
upon his tort rights unless he has filed with the
Department of Insurance a written rejection. This is the
heart of the no-fault plan.
Id. at 772-73 (footnotes omitted).
The MVRA provides for the recovery of basic reparation benefits in
KRS 304.39-030(1): “If the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth
every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a
motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits, unless he has rejected the
limitation upon his tort rights as provided in KRS 304.39-060(4).” The legislature
defined “basic reparation benefits” as “benefits providing reimbursement for net
loss suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a
motor vehicle, subject, where applicable, to the limits, deductibles, exclusions,