KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. SAMONS (LINDA KAYE), ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF KENNETH R. CRUM
[…] for payment of tort liabilities, basic reparation benefits, and all other obligations
imposed by this subtitle.” KRS 304.39-020(17). “Security covering the vehicle” is
in turn defined as “the insurance or other security so provided. The vehicle for
which the security is so provided is the ‘secured vehicle.’” KRS 304.39-080(1).
Kentucky Farm Bureau argues that because the automobile that hit Crum
was not secured by a policy of insurance and because Crum was not a basic
-10-
reparation insured under any other insurance contract, Crum’s avenue of relief was
through KRS 304.39-160, the Assigned Claims Plan. This statute provides that a
person who is entitled to basic reparation benefits may obtain such benefits
through the plan if “(a) [b]asic reparation insurance is not applicable to the injury
for a reason other than those specified in the provisions on converted vehicles and
intentional injuries[.]”
In support of its argument, Kentucky Farm Bureau cites to State Automobile
Mutual Insurance Co. v. Outlaw, 575 S.W.2d 489 (Ky. Ap. 1978), in which this
Court described the proper procedure to follow:
The plaintiff-appellee, Anna B. Outlaw, was a pedestrian