SKEES (LESA BORNTRAEGER) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] result different than that reached by the commission.
In Brock v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n, 693 S.W.2d 69
(Ky.App. 1985), Brock’s employer informed him that the company operations
were moving eighty miles from its current location. After Brock declined to move
and resigned from his employment, he was denied benefits because he
-7-
“voluntarily” left his employment. The circuit court affirmed. This Court
reversed, holding that Brock was entitled to argue before the Commission’s referee
that the relocation rendered the work not “suitable” as used in KRS 341.370 (1)(c).
Id. at 70.
Consistent with Brock, KRS 341.370(1)(c)(2) now provides in part:
(c) No otherwise eligible worker shall be disqualified
from receiving benefits for:
2. Leaving work which is one hundred (100) road miles or
more, as measured on a one (1) way basis, from his home
to accept work which is less than one hundred (100) road
miles from his home….
The General Assembly codified the reasoning expressed in Brock: An employer
cannot avoid payment of unemployment insurance benefits by relocating an
employee more than one hundred miles from his original work place.
In this case, Skees was forced to abruptly relocate her employment 260