CHESSER (DALE D.) VS. CHESSER (WILLA J.)
[…] Lawson v. Lawson, 228 S.W.3d 18, 21 (Ky. App. 2007). Our review of the record shows that the court considered the requisite factors set forth in KRS 403.190(1) and that the court s division was not arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. English, 993 S.W.2d at 945. Next, Dale argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay Willa $500 per month in maintenance and to provide her with medical insurance. We disagree. KRS 403.200 governs spousal maintenance and provides, in part: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and -4- (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment[.] (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently . . . ; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. This court reviews a trial court s award of maintenance for an abuse of discretion. Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222, 224 (Ky. 2003).