UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. COMP BROWN (TONDA MICHELLE), ET AL.
[…] of KRS 342.610. In R.O. Giles Enterprises, Inc. v. Mills, 275 S.W.3d 211 (Ky.
App. 2008), a logging company paid a landowner for the right to remove timber
from the landowner’s property and subsequently paid that landowner “35 percent
on all saw logs and peelers and $5.00 per ton on soft chip and $3.00 per ton on all
hardwood chip.” Id. at 212. An employee of the logging company was killed
while removing this timber; upon discovering that the logging company carried no
workers’ compensation insurance, his estate sought benefits from the landowner
instead, pursuant to KRS 342.610(2)(a). The landowner argued that the timber was
removed pursuant to a simple agreement for the sale of timber, and not for work or
13
KRS 342.0011(34) provides that “work” means “providing services to another in return for
remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy.”
-15-
services performed on behalf of the landowner. In support, the landowner cited to
the fact that it was being paid by the logging company, and not vice-versa. Id. at
214.
Nevertheless, this Court disregarded the label these parties gave to