UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. COMP BROWN (TONDA MICHELLE), ET AL.
[…] If DAI essentially
contracted with Watash to perform a function that is a regular and recurrent part of
DAI’s business, then the arrangement between Watash and DAI, being identical to
the arrangement described in R.O. Giles, constitutes remuneration within the
meaning of the Act. Thus, if selling Subway sandwiches to the public is a regular
and recurrent part of DAI’s business, then Watash was unquestionably performing
work that DAI otherwise would have had to perform for itself and with its own
employees, and Watash would fit the definition of a “subcontractor,” as defined
under KRS 342.610(2)(b).
In Cain, 236 S.W.3d at 588, the Supreme Court of Kentucky
determined the proper analysis KRS 342.610(2)(b) requires to answer what is a
“regular and recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or
profession” of a contractor:
Work of a kind that is a “regular or recurrent part of the
work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession” of
an owner does not mean work that is beneficial or
incidental to the owner’s business or that is necessary to
enable the owner to continue in the business, improve or
expand its business, or remain or become more
competitive in the market. It is work that is customary,