UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. COMP BROWN (TONDA MICHELLE), ET AL.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Harrelson, 14
S.W.3d 541, 546 (Ky. 2000) (“Where a statute is intelligible on its face, the courts are not at
liberty to supply words or insert something or make additions which amount, as sometimes
stated, to providing for a casus omissus, or cure an omission.”)
It was also both legally and factually incorrect for the Board to conclude that Watash
could not be considered a subcontractor under KRS 342.610(2)(b) because Watash could
“certainly have sandwich shops without the Subway name.”
This statement is legally incorrect because nothing in KRS 342.610(2)(b) requires a
subcontractor under that statute to have an exclusive contract with the contractor. The only
relevant inquiry under that statute is whether a person is contracting with another “[t]o have
work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business,
occupation, or profession of such person.”
Furthermore, this statement is factually incorrect because the terms of the agreement
between DAI and Watash forbade Watash from having any other sandwich shops without the
Subway name. Under section “5” of the “AGREEMENT” heading, parts “b” and “d,” the