UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. COMP BROWN (TONDA MICHELLE), ET AL.
[…] resolved whether franchisors are liable for workers’ compensation benefits, albeit
under varying theories, based upon the specific facts of those cases, rather than by
resorting to general rules of exemption.12
This Court recognizes the similarities and overlap between the
General Assembly’s definition of “business opportunities” and the Federal
definition of “franchises.” We also appreciate that franchises are unique business
arrangements that can differ in many important aspects from a traditional
12
See Maryland Cas. Co. v. Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations, 77 Wis.2d
472, 253 N.W.2d 228 (Wis. 1977) (franchisor held liable to pay workers’ compensation benefits
to employee of franchisee pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 102.06 (1975). That statute holds an
employer “liable for compensation to an employee of a contractor or subcontractor under him”
that has failed to provide workers’ compensation benefits to its own employees. The Supreme
Court of Wisconsin held that because the franchisee provided “services which are integrally
related to the finished product or service provided by” the franchisor, the franchisor was liable to