UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. COMP BROWN (TONDA MICHELLE), ET AL.
[…] controls that are inherent in franchising and the types of control over day-to-day
tasks that courts and regulators traditionally evaluate to determine whether an
employment relationship exists.”).
That said, we are not persuaded that “business opportunity”
relationships, or “franchise” relationships, are per se exempt from the purview of
KRS 342.610(2)(b), and we find error in that part of the ALJ’s order holding that
“franchisors” are exempt from liability under the Act. The question of whether a
particular business opportunity or franchise relationship satisfies KRS
342.610(2)(b) must be answered on a case-by-case basis, by examining the specific
relationship between the alleged contractor and subcontractor and determining
whether, pursuant to that statute, the alleged subcontractor has performed work “of
a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business,
occupation, or profession of [the contractor].”
The ALJ’s second basis for finding in favor of DAI was its
assumption that the only means by which a contractor may remunerate a
subcontractor for work is by directly paying the subcontractor for that work. The