UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. COMP BROWN (TONDA MICHELLE), ET AL.
[…] Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298 (Ky. 1972).
Once a reviewing court has determined that the agency’s decision is
supported by substantial evidence, the court must then determine whether the
correct rule of law was applied to those facts by the agency in making its
determination. If so, the final order of the agency must be upheld. Bowling, 891
S.W.2d at 410.
ANALYSIS
The question presented in this case is whether the ALJ correctly
determined that DAI is not responsible, as a matter of law, for providing workers’
compensation benefits to an employee of Watash, pursuant to KRS 342.610(2)(b).
To begin, KRS 342.610 makes “[e]very employer subject to this
chapter . . . liable for compensation for injury . . . without regard to fault as a cause
of the injury.” KRS 342.610(1). The statute also makes “[a] contractor who
-7-
subcontracts all or any part of a contract . . . liable for the payment of
compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor
primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of
compensation as provided for in this chapter.” KRS 342.610(2). “A person who
contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or
recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such
person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other
person a subcontractor.” Id. The purpose of this statute is “to discourage a
contractor from subcontracting work that is a regular or recurrent part of its
business to an irresponsible subcontractor in an attempt to avoid the expense of
workers’ compensation benefits.” Gen. Elec. Co. v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579, 585