UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. COMP BROWN (TONDA MICHELLE), ET AL.
[…] We also appreciate that franchises are unique business arrangements that can differ in many important aspects from a traditional 12 See Maryland Cas. Co. v. Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations, 77 Wis.2d 472, 253 N.W.2d 228 (Wis. 1977) (franchisor held liable to pay workers’ compensation benefits to employee of franchisee pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 102.06 (1975). That statute holds an employer “liable for compensation to an employee of a contractor or subcontractor under him” that has failed to provide workers’ compensation benefits to its own employees.