GLENN (MEGAN) VS. GLENN (MATTHEW H.)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s determination that maintaining the shared custody arrangement was in the best interests of the child was not clearly erroneous.3 Next, Megan argues the trial court abused its discretion by adopting the DRC’s findings that Megan received the tax refund due to her filing a separate tax return in 2008 and claimed the child for tax purposes and subsequently ordering the parties to equally split the $4,749 tax refund. We disagree. In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, KRS 403.190(1) requires the court to divide the marital property in “just proportions.” Additionally, “[a]ll property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property.” KRS 403.190(3). In this case, Megan was awarded a tax refund for the 2008 year, in part because she claimed the child as a dependent for tax purposes and filed a separate tax return even though the parties were still married.