MOORE (JESSIKA) VS. COMP PIZZA HUT, INC. , ET AL.
[…] Only
after making this reduction should the ALJ have then
proceeded to the next paragraph, KRS 342.730(1)(d), to
apply the limiting language contained therein.... [T]he
Appellant should have been awarded $188.00, instead of
$105.61, for all weeks when she is due a 50% reduction
in her PPD benefit for making at or better wages. The
limiting language of KRS 342.730(1)(d) never comes
into play for those weeks that Appellant was making at or
better wages.
Appellant’s Brief, p. 12.
We believe this argument fails for the same reasons as the first.
Clearly, KRS 342.730(1)(c)(2) provides that:
-11-
“If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal
to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of
the disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of
this subsection for each week during which that
employment is sustained. During any period of cessation
of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any
reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly
benefits for permanent partial disability during the period
of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise
payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
As the Board held, the correct permanent partial disability figure in this matter
was $211.21. Half of that amount is $105.61. Were we to accept Moore’s
arguments, her benefits during periods in which she returned to work at equal or
greater wages would only be reduced by $22.21, rather than by the 50% mandated
by the statute. We think it is clear that the sum which is to be reduced by one-half
pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c)(2) must first be determined subject to the
limitations contained in KRS 342.730(1)(d). We find no valid authority to support
an argument to the contrary. Accordingly, we again affirm the Board.
As her third basis for appeal, Moore argues that the ALJ erred in
finding that Moore had not sustained her burden of proof concerning tip and
overtime income.