GUASP (KEN) VS. ALDRIDGE (JOHN), ET AL.
[…] -4-
province of the trial court. Thus, “[m]ere doubt as to the correctness of [a] finding
[will] not justify [its] reversal.” Allen v. Devine, 178 S.W.3d 517, 524 (Ky. App.
2005). In addition, appellate courts should not disturb trial court findings that are
supported by substantial evidence. M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Resources, 979
S.W.2d 114, 116 (Ky. 1998). With this standard in mind, we will now review the
case at hand.
ANALYSIS
Child custody disputes between a surviving parent and a nonparent are
governed by KRS 405.020(1), which provides that “[if] either of the parents dies,
the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture, and education of
the children who are under the age of eighteen.” Thus, the surviving parent has a
superior right to custody over the nonparent so long as the surviving parent is
“suited to the trust.” Furthermore, custody contests between a parent and a
nonparent, who does not fall within the statutory rule on “de facto” custodians, are