WECKMAN (KEEGAN C.) VS. WECKMAN (KIRA A.)
[…] Criswell, 277 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Ky. App. 2008).
Pursuant to the enactment, “[a]ny family member or member of an
unmarried couple who is a resident of this state or has fled to this state to escape
domestic violence” may petition the court in the county in which he resides to
issue a protective order to protect against acts of domestic violence. KRS
403.725(1).
The court shall issue an emergency protective order (EPO) if the court
determines that the allegations in the petition, “. . . indicate the presence of an
immediate and present danger of domestic violence and abuse[.]” KRS
403.740(1). Following an ex parte proceeding, the trial court shall enter the EPO
“[r]estraining the adverse party from any contact or communication with the
petitioner as directed by the court[.]” KRS 403.740(1)(a).
An emergency protective order shall remain in effect no longer than
fourteen days, at which time a full hearing shall be scheduled. KRS 403.740(4).
At the hearing, the court may enter a DVO for a period of time not to exceed three
years.