WILSON (MONICA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] concurrently and both sentences shall be satisfied
by service of the indeterminate term;
....
-3-
(2) If the court does not specify the manner in which a
sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run
concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant
must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection
(3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively.
Wilson maintains that KRS 532.110(1)(a) requires that a sentence for
a misdemeanor must run concurrently with a prior felony sentence. However, in
making this argument, Wilson overlooks KRS 533.060, which provides, in part:
(3) When a person commits an offense while awaiting
trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or
enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while
awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense
committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently
with confinement for the offense for which the person is
awaiting trial.
(emphasis added).
In Moore v. Commonwealth, 990 S.W.2d 618 (Ky. 1999), the
Kentucky Supreme Court noted the legislative intent to impose “stricter sentencing
policies for offenses committed while released on bail” under KRS 533.060. Id. at
621. In Moore, the Court stated: