WILSON (MONICA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Wilson maintains that KRS 532.110(1)(a) requires that a sentence for a misdemeanor must run concurrently with a prior felony sentence. However, in making this argument, Wilson overlooks KRS 533.060, which provides, in part: (3) When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial. (emphasis added). In Moore v.