WILSON (MONICA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In a single order entered August 31, 2009, the trial court denied both of Wilson’s motions. This appeal followed. On an appeal involving a CR 60.02 motion, we determine “whether the trial court abused its discretion.” White v. Commonwealth, 32 S.W.3d 83, 86 (Ky.App. 2000) (citation omitted). Wilson argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying her CR 60.02 motion requesting the court to modify her sentence for trespass in the first degree (No. 06-CR-00066) to run concurrently with any prior sentence pursuant to KRS 532.110. We disagree. KRS 532.110, states, in relevant part: (1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: (a) A definite and an indefinite term shall run concurrently and both sentences shall be satisfied by service of the indeterminate term; .... -3- (2) If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively. Wilson maintains that KRS 532.110(1)(a) requires that a sentence for a misdemeanor must run concurrently with a prior felony sentence.