STEPHENS (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Simmons v. Commonwealth, 191 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Ky. 2006), overruled on other grounds by Leonard v. Commonwealth, 279 S.W.3d 151, 159 (Ky. 2009). An RCr 11.42 motion is “limited to issues that were not and could not be raised on direct appeal.” Id. Stephens contends that, pursuant to KRS 533.040(3) and Gavel, his sentences may be run concurrently. Kentucky Revised Statute 533.040(3) provides as follows: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. However, another statute, KRS 533.060(2), states: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and -5- is convicted or enters a