BAUMGARTNER, SR. (TONY D.), ET AL. VS. BAUMGARTNER, JR (TONY D.), ET AL.
[…] In the absence of additional parent-like behavior, there were no facts before the family court which justified a conclusion that Grandparents were acting as parents. Applying KRS 403.824(1)(b), then, the family court should have found that neither the child, nor a parent, nor a person acting as a parent, continued to reside in Kentucky. Grandparents’ next argument is that the family court should have exercised jurisdiction pursuant to KRS 403.824(2) in conjunction with KRS 403.822. KRS 403.824(2) provides, “A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under KRS 403.822.” KRS 403.824(2)(emphasis supplied). This argument fails since the Jefferson Family Court never made a child custody determination as to Child. Furthermore, the language of the statute is permissive. KRS 446.010(20). A court may exercise jurisdiction under the stated circumstances.