BAUMGARTNER, SR. (TONY D.), ET AL. VS. BAUMGARTNER, JR (TONY D.), ET AL.
[…] This argument fails since the Jefferson Family Court never made a child custody determination as to Child. Furthermore, the language of the statute is permissive. KRS 446.010(20). A court may exercise jurisdiction under the stated circumstances. Under these circumstances, it was not an abuse of discretion for the Jefferson Family Court to decline to exercise jurisdiction. Grandparents also contend on appeal that the family court should have exercised emergency jurisdiction over the matter because the child is at risk of abuse or neglect. KRS 403.828(1) provides that: -7- “[a] court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or harm.” KRS 403.828(1)(emphasis supplied). The record reveals the child is no longer in Kentucky, so this statute cannot apply. The family court did not err in failing to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction.