BAUMGARTNER, SR. (TONY D.), ET AL. VS. BAUMGARTNER, JR (TONY D.), ET AL.
[…] Much of the remainder of the Jefferson Family Court’s Order is irrelevant. The Jefferson Family Court’s conclusion that “Kentucky does maintain exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under KRS 403.824[(1)](b)” is wrong and illustrates a misreading of the statute. As described above, jurisdiction is not conferred by KRS 403.824; that statute explains how jurisdiction terminates. Once the circumstances described either in subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) are found to exist, jurisdiction ends. -5- Additionally, the family court’s finding that Grandparents qualified as persons acting as parents under KRS 403.800(13) was not supported by substantial evidence. A person acting as a parent is one who had “physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six (6) consecutive months” during the year preceding the filing of the petition. KRS 403.800(13)(a). This was neither pleaded nor proved. Grandparents’ evidence falls short even if we were to give the statute a broader reading as they propose.