BAUMGARTNER, SR. (TONY D.), ET AL. VS. BAUMGARTNER, JR (TONY D.), ET AL.
[…] Id. Broadly speaking, the UCCJEA was designed “to avoid jurisdictional conflict and competition in custody matters.” Id. In the instant case, the family court determined KRS 403.824(1)(b) bestowed jurisdiction upon Kentucky courts, but subpart (1)(a) of the same statute did not. Grandparents now argue the family court erred in failing to find jurisdiction pursuant to KRS 403.824(1)(a), but that any such error was harmless because the court found it had exclusive continuing jurisdiction under KRS 403.824(1)(b) and proceeded accordingly. The starting point for understanding the proper application of the jurisdictional statutes is KRS 403.822(1) because it “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.” KRS 403.822(2). When Mother filed her petition to dissolve her marriage to Father in Shelby Family Court, that court acquired “jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination [because Kentucky was] the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” KRS 403.822(1)(a); see also KRS 403.800(3), (4), (8)(defining “Child custody determination,” “Child custody proceeding,” and “Initial determination”).