KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL. VS. SUN VENTURES, INC.
[…] First, we believe the trial court correctly disregarded the federal program letter, as it is inapplicable to the circumstances presented here. The federal letter addresses 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5)(B), which provides that a state’s unemployment compensation act cannot disqualify a claimant from receiving benefits for refusing new work “if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality[.]” The analogous provision in our unemployment compensation act is KRS 341.100(2)(b).