DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET VS. COX INTERIOR, INC.
[…] Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 330 (Ky.App. 2000). Under de novo
review, a reviewing court affords no deference to the trial court's application of the
law to the established facts. Cinelli v. Ward, 997 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Ky.App.
1998). Should an administrative body misconstrue the legal effect of the facts,
courts are not bound to accept the legal conclusions of the administrative body.
Epsilon Trading Co. v. Revenue Cabinet, 775 S.W.2d 937, 940 (Ky.App. 1989).
-6-
Further, we note that the provision at issue in this matter, KRS
134.590, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) When the appropriate state government agency
determines that a taxpayer has paid ad valorem taxes into
the state treasury when no taxes were due or has paid
under a statute held unconstitutional, the state
government agency which administers the tax shall
refund the money, or cause it to be refunded, to the
person who paid the tax.
(2) No state government agency shall authorize a refund
unless each taxpayer individually applies for a refund
within two (2) years from the date the taxpayer paid the
tax. Each claim or application for a refund shall be in
writing and state the specific grounds upon which it is
based. Denials of refund claims or applications may be
protested and appealed in accordance with KRS 131.110
and 131.340. No state government agency shall refund
ad valorem taxes, except those unconstitutional, unless
the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative
remedy procedures established through the protest
provisions of KRS 131.110, the appeal provisions of
KRS 133.120, the correction provisions of KRS 133.110
and 133.130, or other administrative remedy procedures.
On appeal, the Department of Revenue argues that Cox was not
entitled to an ad valorem tax refund under KRS 134.590, because it failed to
protest the assessment of the taxes that were the object of the assessment. In