LOFTON (RODGER W.) VS. FAIRMONT SPECIALTY INSURANCE MANAGERS, INC. D/B/A, ET AL.
[…] However, I disagree with the majority’s statement that “we have considerable reservation that any claim could be maintained against Fairmont. Fairmont’s only relationship to this claim arises from being the insurance company for the tortfeasor in the McCracken Circuit Court action.” In dicta, the majority suggests that the lack of privity precludes Lofton from recovering attorney’s fees against Fairmont. Even a cursory review of the applicable law disproves the majority’s position. KRS 376.460 provides: If the action is prosecuted to a recovery of money or property, the attorney shall have a lien upon the judgment recovered, legal costs excepted, for his fee. If the records show the name of the attorney, the defendant shall be deemed to have notice of the lien. When a case is resolved by settlement between a plaintiff and defendant without the knowledge of the plaintiff’s attorney, an attorney’s lien is not dissolved.