NEELEY (RONNIE DALE) VS. NEWTON (ED), ET AL.
[…] Finally, Ronnie claims that the trial court should not have conducted an in camera interview of the child. Application of KRS 403.325 We begin by first addressing whether KRS 403.325 applies. As a general rule, a parent who is not granted custody of a minor child is entitled to “reasonable visitation” with that child unless the court finds that visitation would seriously endanger the child’s “physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” KRS 403.320. However, KRS 403.325 provides an exception to this general rule where one parent is convicted of the homicide of the other parent. Specifically, KRS 403.325 provides: (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 403.320, if a parent of a child is convicted of murder or manslaughter in the first degree of the other parent, a court shall not grant the convicted parent visitation rights with respect to that child unless the court, through a hearing, determines that visitation is in the child’s best interest. (2) If the court later modifies a denial of visitation to grant visitation, the court shall do so only after a hearing which establishes that visitation is in the child’s best interest. (3) In any hearing conducted under subsection (1) or (2) of this section: (a) Jurisdiction shall lie with the Circuit Court of the county where the child resides; and -5- (b) The convicted parent, to obtain visitation, shall have to meet the burden of proving that visitation is in the child’s best interest. Ronnie argues that this statute does not apply to him because it was not enacted until July 14, 2000, nearly a month after Michell’s murder.