NOLAN (TIMOTHY), ET AL. VS. CAMPBELL COUNTY FISCAL COURT , ET AL.
[…] Since
the legislature consciously chose to refrain from repealing those acts, we are
compelled to conclude that those activities must continue to occur in Newport.
Because Newport became a county seat before 1891, and because after that
date the county’s residents have not voted to eliminate either Newport or
Alexandria as a county seat, the Nolans’ arguments regarding the location of the
clerk, sheriff, and PVA’s office fail. The Nolans’ remaining arguments are
likewise unpersuasive.
As noted by the circuit court, pursuant to KRS 23A.220 and 24A.185, the
Fiscal Court is authorized to collect “additional fees and costs for the purpose of
paying expenses for courthouses, bonds related to them, and administration
expenses.” Nolan v. Campbell County Fiscal Court, No. 08-CI-01308 (Campbell
4
Kentucky’s Land Office indicates that Newport is a county seat. Kentucky Secretary of State,
Land Office, http://apps.sos.ky.gov/land/cities/citydetail.asp?id=290&city=Newport&idctr=290.