NURSES' REGISTRY AND HOME HEALTH CORPORATION VS. GENTIVA CERTIFIED HEALTHCARE CORPORATION , ET AL.
[…] acquire, to establish, to offer, to substantially change the bed capacity, or to
substantially change a health service as covered by this chapter[.]” KRS
216B.015(8). One of the purposes of requiring health providers to acquire a
certificate of need via the Cabinet is “that the proliferation of unnecessary healthcare facilities, health services, and major medical equipment results in costly
duplication and underuse of such facilities, services, and equipment; and that such
proliferation increases the cost of quality health care within the Commonwealth.”
KRS 216B.010.
Specifically, KRS 216B.040(2)(a)2.a. requires the Cabinet “[t]o
establish criteria for issuance and denial of certificates of need[,]” particularly that
“[e]ach proposal approved by the cabinet shall be consistent with the state health
plan[.]” The Cabinet found Gentiva’s application to be inconsistent with the State
Health Plan under the criteria which states, “[a]n application to establish a home
health service shall be consistent with [the State Health Plan] if there is a projected