RICE (KATHY) VS. GRIFFIN (JACKIE), ET AL.
[…] Transportation Cabinet, Bureau of Highways, Com. of Ky. v. Leneave, 751 S.W.2d 36, 37 (Ky. App. 1988). Here, the latter two elements of the exception allowing for review of a denial of summary judgment, as stated in Leneave, are present. Furthermore, we conclude that the two remaining elements of Leneave are present as well: the relevant facts relating to this claim are not in dispute and the basis for the trial -6- court’s ruling was a matter of law. The reasons that these remaining elements of Leneave are also present warrant further explanation and regard KRS 392.090(2), the circuit court’s holding, and the specifics of Kathy’s argument. In total, KRS 392.090(2) provides that “[i]f either spouse voluntarily leaves the other and lives in adultery, the offending party forfeits all right and interest in and to the property and estate of the other, unless they afterward become reconciled and live together as husband and wife.” Furthermore, there is no dispute that at the time of the May 9, 2008 order, the only evidence of record demonstrated that Kathy may have committed, at most, one act of adultery two days prior to Curtis’s death.