SALLEE (JOEY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 330 (Ky.App.2000). KRS 533.060 states in relevant part: (3) When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial. Whereas, KRS 532.110 states: (2) If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively. In Commonwealth v. Hunt, 619 S.W.2d 733 (Ky.App.1981) this Court found KRS 532.110 and KRS 533.060 irreconcilable determined, -6- . However, this Court Upon careful consideration, the Court determined that KRS 533.060(2) controlled in situations where there is conflict between the two statutes.