SALLEE (JOEY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, the Commonwealth asserts that the trial court properly denied Sallee’s motion to run his sentences concurrently. At the crux of this appeal are two statutes, KRS 533.060 and KRS 532.110. Thus, we note that in reviewing the trial court's decision in the matter sub judice, matters of statutory construction are subject to de novo review and the Court of Appeals is not bound by the circuit court's interpretation. Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 330 (Ky.App.2000). KRS 533.060 states in relevant part: (3) When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial. Whereas, KRS 532.110 states: (2) If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS 533.060 to run consecutively. In Commonwealth v.