SHANNON (TRION) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A participant in a crime may be guilty of murder pursuant to KRS 507.020, even if said participant did not commit the specific act causing the victim’s death. See KRS 502.020;1 Beaumont v. Commonwealth, 295 S.W.3d 60, 68 (Ky. 2009) (“KRS 502.020 embodies two distinct theories of complicity – also known as 1 KRS 502.020(2) states: “[w]hen causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result[.]” -5- accomplice liability – which function to make one criminally liable for the conduct of another.”). As the Kentucky Supreme Court explained in Kruse v.