SHANNON (TRION) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] determine if he is entitled to relief under RCr 11.42 as a result of ineffective
assistance of counsel.
Shannon first argues that his trial counsel failed to realize that Shannon’s
conduct did not meet the statutory definition of murder because Shannon did not
pull the trigger killing the victim, nor did Shannon intend for the victim to be
killed. Shannon is incorrect. In the indictment, the Commonwealth stated that
Shannon “committed the crime of Murder by participating in a Burglary in the
First Degree in which [the victim] was killed . . . contrary to KRS 507.020.” The
relevant portions of KRS 507.020 state: “(1) A person is guilty of murder when . .
. (b) he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another
person and thereby causes the death of another person.”
A participant in a crime may be guilty of murder pursuant to KRS 507.020,
even if said participant did not commit the specific act causing the victim’s death.
See KRS 502.020;1 Beaumont v. Commonwealth, 295 S.W.3d 60, 68 (Ky. 2009)