SHANNON (TRION) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] First Degree in which [the victim] was killed . . . contrary to KRS 507.020.” The
relevant portions of KRS 507.020 state: “(1) A person is guilty of murder when . .
. (b) he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another
person and thereby causes the death of another person.”
A participant in a crime may be guilty of murder pursuant to KRS 507.020,
even if said participant did not commit the specific act causing the victim’s death.
See KRS 502.020;1 Beaumont v. Commonwealth, 295 S.W.3d 60, 68 (Ky. 2009)
(“KRS 502.020 embodies two distinct theories of complicity – also known as
1
KRS 502.020(2) states: “[w]hen causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a
person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the
commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a
conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids,
counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such
result[.]”
-5-
accomplice liability – which function to make one criminally liable for the conduct
of another.”). As the Kentucky Supreme Court explained in Kruse v.
Commonwealth, 704 S.W.2d 192, 194 (Ky. 1985), “[i]f a felony participant other