CURRY (ANTHONY) DBA INTERSTATE NEWS & TOBACCO VS. CITY OF RICHMOND, KENTUCKY
[…] While we agree with the general rule stated
by Curry, witness credibility is not the issue before us. Furthermore, Curry has
produced no authority in support of his argument regarding the passage of time
between trial and the entry of judgment or that the judgment was entered by a
judge other than the judge who presided at trial. As a result of the foregoing, we
are unconvinced that Judge Jennings’ retirement required a new trial. Thus,
reversal is unwarranted.
Curry next argues the amendment of the ordinance in 2004 rendered
the proceedings against him moot. We disagree. KRS 100.2534 permits the
4
KRS 100.253 states:
(1) The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time
of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it, may be
continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of
such regulations, except as otherwise provided herein.
(2) The board of adjustment shall not allow the enlargement or
extension of a nonconforming use beyond the scope and area of its
operation at the time the regulation which makes its use
nonconforming was adopted, nor shall the board permit a change
from one (1) nonconforming use to another unless the new
nonconforming use is in the same or a more restrictive
classification, provided, however, the board of adjustment may
grant approval, effective to maintain nonconforming-use status, for
enlargements or extensions, made or to be made, of the facilities of
a nonconforming use, where the use consists of the presenting of a
major public attraction or attractions, such as a sports event or
-5-
continuance of a non-conforming use which existed prior to the adoption of zoning
regulations affecting it. This statute prevents a board of adjustment from zoning
out existing businesses. See generally, Legrand v. Ewbank, 284 S.W.3d 142, 14445 (Ky. App. 2008).