PERRY, DMD (ANNA C.), ET AL. VS. WILSON (JOHN), ET AL.
[…] Thus,
Wilson’s acts giving rise to Perry’s civil complaint for negligence occurred on or
before the date of the arbitrator’s award. Any negligence from Wilson’s failure to
pursue post-decision remedies must have necessarily occurred a short time after
entry of the award.
The arbitration award was rendered on July 31, 2002. The award
would normally have become final ninety days after Perry received a copy of the
decision when the time expired for making application to the circuit court to vacate
the arbitrator’s decision pursuant to KRS 417.160(2). However, KRS 417.160(2)
further provides that when an application to vacate an award is “predicated upon
. . . fraud . . . it shall be made within ninety (90) days after such grounds are known
or should have been known.” Perry admits she was informed of White’s possible
fraud on August 21 or 22, 2002, effectively closing the ninety-day window on
November 20, 2002.
Although the arbitration award was final on November 20, 2002, and
Perry’s damages were set on that date, we cannot say her cause of action accrued