FELIX (MAXINE S.) VS. LYKINS ENTERPRISES, INC. , ET AL.
[…] postjudgment interest to be a question of substance”), we leave the award of postjudgment interest at the rate of 12% intact as appropriate under Kentucky law. The
12% interest rate will apply to the total award, including the interest, as calculated
to the date of judgment. Elk Horn Coal Corp. v. Cheyenne Resources, Inc., 163
S.W.3d 408, 410 (Ky. 2005) (“In addition to the principal amount awarded, the
judgment provided that the award would bear prejudgment interest . . . , and that
the judgment itself [including prejudgment interest] would bear post-judgment
-17-
interest of 12%.”); KRS 360.040 (“A judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%)
interest compounded annually from its date.”).
Finally, according to the briefs, the purchase proceeds remain in
escrow. Upon proof satisfactory to the circuit court that the subject property has
been conveyed to Lykins, all purchase proceeds remaining in escrow, including