PAGE (TERESA ANN TRADER) VS. TRADER (GREGORY ALLEN)
[…] Therefore, we find that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to follow the plain language of the agreement as required by Kentucky law. C. CLAIM UNDER KRS 403.212. The trial court found that “Teresa’s obligation to remit child support began October 1, 2001 at the rate computed pursuant to the Guidelines and to which the parties had agreed, namely, $424.84 per month.” The trial court further found that Teresa’s monthly obligation for the period from October 1, 2001 through September 30, 2007 was $30,588.48. KRS 403.213 states: Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child shall be terminated by emancipation of the child unless the child is a high school student when he reaches the age of eighteen (18). -9- The child support worksheet that the trial court utilized to surmise certain arrearages attributable to Teresa was support for three children: Katie Trader, born September 28, 1988; Callie Trader, born October 17, 1991; and Cole Trader, born April 25, 1995. Based on the timeframe the trial