GALES (DOMINIC ANDRE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the
defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983).
Benham at 187.
In support of Gales’ argument that the trial court erred when it denied
his motion for a directed verdict based on the failure of the Commonwealth to
prove the injury was caused by the use of a dangerous instrument, Gales argues
that the Commonwealth could not definitively state how the injury was caused, nor
was there evidence that a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument was used. KRS
508.010(1) states as follows:
1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a
dangerous instrument; or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life he wantonly
engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to
another and thereby causes serious physical injury to
another person.
Furthermore, KRS 500.080(3) defines “dangerous instrument” as used
in KRS 508.010(1) as:
(3) “Dangerous instrument” means any instrument,
including parts of the human body when a serious
physical injury is a direct result of the use of that part of