GALES (DOMINIC ANDRE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used,
or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing
death or serious physical injury;
-9-
Gales relies on Roney v. Commonwealth, 695 S.W.2d 863 (Ky. 1985),
wherein the Kentucky Supreme Court held that fists and feet do not constitute
dangerous instruments. However, in Roney the Court explicitly relied on the rule
of lenity in its determination, as the Court was unsure “if the General Assembly
intended that fists be considered to be a dangerous instrument as that term is used
in K.R.S. 508.010.” Roney at 864. At the time, KRS 500.080(3) defined
dangerous instrument “to mean any instrument, article or substance which, under
the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be
used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” Roney at 864.
Gales’ reliance on Roney is misplaced as the General Assembly later
amended KRS 500.080(3) to explicitly include “parts of the human body when a
serious physical injury is a direct result of the use of that part of the human body...”
We have interpreted the revised KRS 500.080(3) in conjunction with KRS 508.101
to include situations when an adult severely injuries a child with nothing more than
their hands, by beating, squeezing, and dropping the child. See Johnson v.
Commonwealth, 926 S.W.2d 463, 465 (Ky.App. 1996).