BRUSH RUN, LLC, ET AL. VS. GOLDSMITH (GUS)
[…] Shpilberg v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 535 S.W.2d 227, 229 (Ky.1976). To begin our analysis of whether it is necessary to provide a written document for the alleged agreement between the parties, we examine the applicable statute. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 371.010 provides legal enlightenment about contracts, which must be written to be enforceable. Subsection nine (9) of Kentucky's statute of frauds, KRS 371.010, specifically concerns promises to lend money. It reads: No action shall be brought to charge any person: .... (9) Upon any promise, contract, agreement, undertaking, or commitment to loan money, to grant, extend, or renew credit, or make any financial accommodation to establish or assist a business enterprise or an existing business enterprise including, but not limited to the purchase of realty or real property, but this subsection shall not apply to agreements pursuant to which credit is extended by means of a credit card or similar device, or to consumer credit transactions; unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express the consideration in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence. -6- KRS 371.010(9). Brush Run and Borntraeger state that the statute of frauds does not apply in this case because it only applies when the debtor is seeking to borrow money. But our reading of the statute does not comport with this interpretation.