CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES VS. G. (J. T.), ET AL.
[…] that the Jefferson Family Court’s September 11, 2008, order was unconstitutional
because it violated KRS 610.010(12) and the precedents set forth in both Cabinet
for Health & Family Services v. Huddleston, 185 S.W.3d 222 (Ky. App. 2006),
and Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. G.W.F., 229 S.W.3d 596 (Ky. App.
2007). In denying the cabinet’s motion, the Scott Family Court did not address the
merits of the Cabinet’s argument and instead erroneously reiterated that the
Jefferson Family Court’s order was the “law of the case.”
KRS 610.010(12) states:
-9-
Except as provided in KRS 630.120(5), 635.060(3), or
635.090, nothing in this chapter shall confer upon the
District Court or the family division of the Circuit Court,
as appropriate, jurisdiction over the actions of the
Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet in the
placement, care, or treatment of a child committed to the
Department of Juvenile Justice or committed to or in the
custody of the cabinet; or to require the department or the
cabinet to perform, or to refrain from performing, any
specific act in the placement, care, or treatment of any
child committed to the department or committed to or in
the custody of the cabinet.
Given that the Scott Family Court erroneously relied on the invalid order entered
by the Jefferson Family Court, utilized an inapplicable legal doctrine in
determining the merits of J.T.G.’s claims, and never made a proper finding as to