DOUGLAS (JEFF) VS. DOUGLAS (MELISSA)
[…] However, he does cite KY. CONST. § 2, captioned “Absolute and arbitrary power denied”. 6 In pertinent part, KRS 237.110(13)(k) states: “When a domestic violence order or emergency protective order is issued pursuant to the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 against a person holding a license issued under this section, the holder of the permit shall surrender the license to the court or to the officer serving the order.” -6- It is true that, on occasion, Kentucky appellate courts have considered constitutional issues which were not raised before the trial court. See Brown v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 922, 923 (Ky. 1998). However, we take that course “rarely” and only under circumstances not present here.