DOUGLAS (JEFF) VS. DOUGLAS (MELISSA)
[…] Like his first, we are not persuaded by this argument. Jeffrey begins by claiming that what was really at stake in the DVO hearing was his “liberty interest in maintaining a home and family.” (Appellant’s brief, p. 11). This liberty interest was recognized in Board of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 572, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2707 (1972). He then piggybacked upon that liberty interest, citing KRS 237.1103 and KRS 503.0504 as creating “the right to protect and defend the home and family.” (Appellant’s brief, 3 KRS 237.110 is captioned: “License to carry concealed deadly weapon; criteria; training; application; issuance and denial of licenses; automated listing of license holders; suspension or revocation; renewal; prohibitions; reciprocity; reports; requirements for training classes”. 4 KRS 503.050 is captioned: “Use of physical force in self-protection; admissibility of evidence of prior acts of domestic violence and abuse”. -5- p. 11).