DOUGLAS (JEFF) VS. DOUGLAS (MELISSA)
[…] First, however, we address Jeffrey’s expression of our standard of review. 2 Jeffrey’s brief does not refer us to the portions of the record at which he preserved his arguments as required by CR 76.12(4)(c)(v), and our review of the record did not reveal that he preserved the due process argument at trial. However, we are required to review the matter for manifest injustice. Elwell v. Stone, 799 S.W.2d 46, 48 (Ky.App. 1990). -2- Jeffrey notes that KRS 403.750 requires the family court to find by “a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur” before issuing a DVO. He then argues that the evidence in his case did not support the family court’s findings. Although he does not use the operative language, “clearly erroneous,” in his brief, we are required to review a trial court’s findings of fact by that standard.