NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] KRS 278.040; see generally KRS Chapter 278. Title 807 of the Kentucky Administrative Regulations sets forth the regulations for the PSC. Specifically, 807 KAR 5:066 deals with water. “The [Commission] acts as a quasi-judicial agency utilizing its authority to conduct hearings, render findings of fact and conclusions of law, and utilizing its expertise in the area and to the merits of rates and service issues.” Simpson County Water Dist. v. City of Franklin, 872 S.W.2d 460, 465 (Ky. 1994). “The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all utilities in this state.” KRS 278.040(2). Further, “[t]he commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities[.]” Consequently, the standard of review for an order entered by the Commission is necessarily circumscribed.