NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] Additionally, 807 KAR 5:066 §3(1), a regulation promulgated by the PSC, states that all utilities furnishing water must comply with all requirements of the Natural Resources Cabinet, which includes the DOW and its prohibition of all crossconnections. KRS 278.040 states: (1) The Public Service Commission shall regulate utilities and enforce the provisions of this chapter . . . 8 (2) The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all utilities in this state. The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political subdivisions. (3) The commission may adopt, in keeping with KRS Chapter 13A, reasonable regulations to implement the provisions of KRS Chapter 278 and investigate the methods and practices of utilities to require them to conform to the laws of this state, and to all reasonable rules, regulations and orders of the commission not contrary to law. Further, KRS 278.170 states: (1) No utility shall, as to rates or service, give any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable difference between localities or between classes of