NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER DISTRICT VS. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] The DOW can prohibit cross-connections, but as they ultimately fall under the definition of “service,” the PSC determines if the cross-connection 10 regulations are appropriate. NKWD cannot demonstrate by clear evidence that this is not an issue for the PSC to determine. NKWD also argues that the circuit court’s opinion violates KRS 13A.100 because the PSC has not enacted any specific regulations concerning cross-connections. We disagree. KRS 13A.100 states: Subject to limitations in applicable statutes, any administrative body which is empowered to promulgate administrative regulations shall, by administrative regulation prescribe, consistent with applicable statutes: (1) Each statement of general applicability, policy, procedure, memorandum, or other form of action that implements; interprets; prescribes law or policy; describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any administrative body; or affects private rights or procedures available to the public . . . . PSC’s administrative regulation 807 KAR 5:066 §3(1) requires all utilities to adhere to any requirements set forth by the DOW. The DOW prohibits crossconnections and the PSC ensures that utilities conform to this prohibition in a reasonable and nondiscriminatory manner.