ROSARIO (CHARLES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Preliminarily, a question arises as to whether registration under KRS 17.510 would be a probation condition or a statutory mandate, and what effect it has on the timeliness of an appeal. Registration as required by KRS 17.510 is mandatory and, as such, is not discretionary with the sentencing court. A trial court ordering a registrant to register pursuant to KRS 17.510(3) is merely advising him of what a registrant is, pursuant to statute, obligated to do and does not convert a statutory requirement to a court-imposed condition of probation. Of pivotal importance is the language of KRS 17.510(3) wherein it states: -4- Any person required to register pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall be informed of the duty to register by the court at the time of sentencing if the court grants probation or conditional discharge or does not impose a penalty of incarceration, or if incarcerated, by the official in charge of the place of confinement upon release. The court and the official shall require the person to read and sign any form that may be required by the cabinet, stating that the duty of the person to register has been explained to the person. The court and the official in charge of the place of confinement shall require the releasee to complete the acknowledgment form and the court or the official shall retain the original completed form. The official shall then send the form to the Information Services Center, Department of Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601. (Emphasis supplied.) It is explicit in the statute that the court is an informational source that advises the registrant of the statutorily mandated duty to register if the court grants probation or conditional discharge or does not order incarceration. The statute does not say that the duty to inform is a condition of probation or discharge. In fact, if sentenced to incarceration, it is the duty of the officer and not the court to inform the registrant of this duty.