BRADY (TERRI N.) VS. SUITER (PATRICK RAY)
[…] Terri’s only argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to allocate work related daycare expenses actually incurred. In support of her argument, Terri argues that the trial court is required to allocate reasonable and necessary child care costs associated with employment as set out in Olson v. Olson, 180 S.W.3d 650 (Ky. App. 2003). Terri also relies on KRS 403.211(6), which states “ [t]he court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to employment, in addition to the amount ordered under the child support guidelines.” Terri argues that she met her burden of proof for the actual expenses incurred, and therefore the trial court was required to allocate those expenses between her and Patrick.