SCOTT (CAROLYN) VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF GREEN COUNTY, KENTUCKY
[…] “shall” language is to reasonably apprise the signatories to the petition of the
nature of the petition and to accurately describe what it is they are seeking to place
on the ballot. The word “shall” is mandatory language, and the rules of statutory
6
construction require that we carry out the intent of the legislature. Hardin County
Fiscal Court v. Hardin County Bd. of Health, 899 S.W.2d 859 (Ky. App. 1995).
Lastly, we are not persuaded by Scott’s contention that the circuit
court improperly exceeded the scope of its review by adjudicating the instant issue.
KRS 132.017(2)(h) states that, “[A] final determination of the sufficiency of a
petition shall be subject to final review by the Circuit Court of the county in which
the local governmental entity or district board of education is located, and shall be
limited to the validity of the county clerk’s determination.” While there is no
Kentucky case law interpreting this provision, the circuit court’s adjudication of
the Board’s motion for Summary Judgment is properly characterized as rejecting
“the validity of the county clerk’s determination” that the petition complied with