PINSON (STEVEN), ET AL. VS. THACKER (BOBBY), ET AL.
[…] price, including attorney fees which would be incurred. Since attorney fees would
1
On appeal, this Court affirmed the judgment, including the entire award of attorney fees.
Pinson v. Thacker, Nos. 2007-CA-000262-MR & 2007-CA-000282-MR, 2008 WL 4998428
(Ky. App. 2008).
-3-
presumably still accrue while the matter was on appeal, the trial court found that
the total amount of the mortgage could not be determined until the appeal was
finally resolved. As a result, the court concluded that Thacker Auto was not
obligated to release the lien at that time. The Pinsons now appeal.
KRS 382.365(1) requires that a holder of a lien on real property “shall
release the lien in the county clerk's office where the lien is recorded within thirty
(30) days from the date of satisfaction.” KRS 382.365(4) further provides that “[i]f
the court finds that the lienholder received written notice of its failure to release
and lacked good cause for not releasing the lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the
owner of the real property or to a party with an interest in the real property in the
amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day, beginning on the
fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the violation for which good
cause did not exist.” The parties in this case agreed that Pinson has satisfied the
judgment in favor of Thacker Auto. Thacker Auto maintains that the mortgage
lien also secured post-judgment attorney fees and costs incurred while the matter
was on direct appeal.