SLAVEN (ROBERT W.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] fulfillment of his sentence. The Department of Corrections, Division of Probation
and Parole, determined that Slaven had not completed a sexual offender treatment
1
“Good time” credit was explained in Watkins v. Fannin, 278 S.W.3d 637, 640-41 (Ky.App.
2009), as follows:
The Kentucky Legislature delegated to the Department [of
Corrections] the discretionary authority to award “good-time”
credit to reduce a prisoner’s sentence. Pursuant to [KRS]
197.045(1), a prisoner “may receive a credit on his sentence . . . to
be determined by the department from the conduct of the
prisoner.” KRS 197.045(1). Conversely, “[t]he department may
forfeit any good time previously earned by the prisoner or deny the
prisoner the right to earn good time in any amount if during the
term of imprisonment, a prisoner commits any offense or violates
the rules of the institution.” Id.
-2-
program and, pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 197.045(4)2, denied
Slaven the good time credit he sought.
Slaven then filed a declaratory judgment action in Oldham Circuit
Court to challenge the Department’s determination. The Department of