SLAVEN (ROBERT W.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] motions to dismiss for lack of controversy, [Kentucky
Rules of Civil Procedure (CR)] CR 12 motions to dismiss
for failure to state a claim, and CR 56 motions for
summary judgment are typical Corrections Department
responses to inmate declaratory judgment petitions. . . .
[A] motion for summary judgment provides, in most
cases, the most appropriate procedure and standards for
addressing these petitions. . . .
Appellant’s petition arises in a context that colors
somewhat the application of the general summary
judgment standard. . . .
2
In pertinent part, KRS 197.045(4) reads as follows: “Any eligible sexual offender, as defined
in KRS 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as
determined by the program director shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his
sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any
reason shall serve his entire sentence without benefit of good time, parole, or other form of early
release.”
-3-
Where, as here, principles of administrative law and
appellate procedure bear upon the court’s decision, the
usual summary judgment analysis must be qualified. The
problem is to reconcile the requirement under the general
summary judgment standard to view as favorably to the