GARY (SHAWNNA SUZANNE) VS. HENSLEY (JUSTIN BRADLEY)
[…] Clearly, under this statute, the trial court must find that there has been a change in circumstances that warrants modification, and that such modification serves the best interest of the child. In making that determination, the court is to be guided by the factors listed in KRS 403.340(3), as well as those listed in KRS 403.270(2), which governs initial child custody determinations. That provision provides: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: -15- (a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; (g) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian; (h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with a de facto custodian; and (i) The circumstances under which the child was placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian, including whether the parent now seeking custody was previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720, and whether the child was placed with a de facto custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to seek employment, work, or attend school. Thus, the trial court must find that there has been a change in circumstances which warrants modification, and further, that modification serves the best interest of the child at issue. We further note that in Wilcher v.Wilcher, 566 S.W.2d 173, 175 (Ky.App. 1978), this Court held that the change in circumstances warranting modification must be substantial and continuing.