VILARDO (DOMENICO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, the requirements for a PFO 1st conviction were met, and Vilardo’s argument must be rejected. The judgment of the Kenton Circuit Court is affirmed. ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Shelly R. Fears Assistant Public Advocate Frankfort, Kentucky Jack Conway Attorney General of Kentucky Bryan D. Morrow Assistant Attorney General Frankfort, Kentucky 5 KRS 532.080(3) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] persistent felony offender in the first degree is a person who is more than twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having been convicted of two (2) or more felonies[.]” 6 KRS 532.080(4) provides that “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.” -7-