FIA CARD SERVICES, N.A. VS. CALLAHAN (MICHAEL P.), ET AL.
[…] confirmation of the arbitration award.
-3-
Upon application of a party, the court shall confirm an
award unless, within the time limits hereinafter imposed,
grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or
correcting the award, in which case the court shall
proceed as provided in KRS 417.160 and 417.170.
KRS 417.150 (emphasis supplied). Callahan did not urge grounds for vacating,
modifying or correcting the award. In fact, by the time FIA filed its petition for
confirmation of the award in February 2008, Callahan’s opportunity to challenge
the award under either KRS 417.160 or KRS 417.170 had passed. KRS 417.160(2)
(“application . . . shall be made within ninety (90) days after delivery of a copy of
the award”); KRS 417.170(1) (“application [shall be] made within ninety (90) days
after delivery of a copy of the award”). Under such circumstances, the circuit
court lacked the discretion to do anything other than confirm the award.
When the circuit court required FIA to prove Callahan had agreed to
arbitrate by offering into evidence a signed arbitration agreement, it effectively