FERRIELL (JANE) VS. PODGURSKY (SALOMAN)
[…] was malicious or willful.” Horton v. Union Light, Heat
and Power Co., 690 S.W.2d 382 (Ky. 1985), also
-7-
illuminates the gross negligence definition and sets the
standard that should be applied. “In order to justify
punitive damages there must be first a finding of failure
to exercise reasonable care, and then an additional
finding that this negligence was accompanied by ‘wanton
or reckless disregard for the lives, safety or property of
others.’” (internal citations omitted).
Moreover, when a claim for gross, reckless, or wanton negligence is made for
punitive damages, KRS 411.184(2) provides that a “plaintiff shall recover punitive
damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant
from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression,
fraud or malice.” Clear and convincing proof can be shown by offering evidence
of a probative and substantial nature carrying sufficient weight to convince
ordinarily prudent-minded people of its validity. W.A. v. Cabinet for Health and
Family Services, Com., 275 S.W.3d 214, 220 (Ky.App. 2008).