LEWIS (HARLIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon;
or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not
a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous
instrument against any person who is not a
participant in the crime.
Thus, the burglary statute contains elements of both unlawful presence and intent
to commit a crime.
At trial, citing the plain language of KRS 511.090(2), Lewis argued he
could not be convicted of burglary because his actions were perpetrated in a public
place which he was never ordered to leave. We disagree.
KRS 511.090(1) states that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’
in or upon premises when he is not privileged or licensed to do so.” Concerning
privilege and license in the context of premises open to the public, KRS 511.090(2)
states:
-4-
A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains
in or upon premises which are at the time open to the
public does so with license or privilege unless he defies a
lawful order not to enter or remain personally
communicated to him by the owner of such premises or
other authorized person.
The official commentary to the statute states this second subsection “eliminates the
possibility of prosecuting an individual for burglary when he enters a building that
is open to the public, despite his intention to commit a crime.”