LEWIS (HARLIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.”
Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing
6
KRS 508.025, a Class D felony.
7
KRS 527.020, a Class A misdemeanor.
8
KRS 520.090, a Class A misdemeanor.
9
KRS 525.060, a Class B misdemeanor.
10
KRS 222.202(1), a violation.
-3-
Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)). However, if “the evidence
is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that
the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given.” Id.
KRS 511.020 states in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of the offense of first degree
burglary when, with the intent to commit a crime, he
knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building,
and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in
the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant
in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon;
or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not
a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous
instrument against any person who is not a
participant in the crime.
Thus, the burglary statute contains elements of both unlawful presence and intent
to commit a crime.
At trial, citing the plain language of KRS 511.090(2), Lewis argued he
could not be convicted of burglary because his actions were perpetrated in a public